KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

porwać do tańca;

English translation: invite to dance


09:11 Mar 31, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / music
Polish term or phrase: porwać do tańca;
Polska pieśń zdoła cały świat porwać do tańca; Nietrudno mi więc z tego wysnuć taki wniosek: zaprawdę nie „z drzewa” zrobiona jest muzyka polska – pisał Georg Philipp Telemann dając wyraz ówczesnemu ogromnemu zainteresowaniu muzyką polską
Magda1
English translation:invite to dance
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4snatch to dance
joannap
4invite to dance
*eva*


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porwać do tańca;
invite to dance


Explanation:
propozycja

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porwać do tańca;
snatch to dance


Explanation:
snatch - to use an opportunity suddenly offered in order to enjoy



joannap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish