KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

zaprawdę nie „z drzewa”

English translation: cannot be deemed lifeless


09:12 Mar 31, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / music
Polish term or phrase: zaprawdę nie „z drzewa”
Polska pieśń zdoła cały świat porwać do tańca; Nietrudno mi więc z tego wysnuć taki wniosek: zaprawdę nie „z drzewa” zrobiona jest muzyka polska – pisał Georg Philipp Telemann dając wyraz ówczesnemu ogromnemu zainteresowaniu muzyką polską
Magda1
English translation:cannot be deemed lifeless
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4truly, Polish music is not made of wood
PAS
4(it's) really not wooden
leff
3cannot be deemed lifeless
Dorota Cooper


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zaprawdę nie „z drzewa”
truly, Polish music is not made of wood


Explanation:
na mój gust.

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zaprawdę nie „z drzewa”
cannot be deemed lifeless


Explanation:
IMHO

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zaprawdę nie „z drzewa”
(it's) really not wooden


Explanation:
dlaczego nie po prostu tak?

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish