KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

szanuj ojcai i matke i przyjaciot i swoja ojczyzne

English translation: respact your mother and father, your friends and your country


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szanuj ojcai i matke i przyjaciot i swoja ojczyzne
English translation:respact your mother and father, your friends and your country
Entered by: Kornelia Longoria

18:26 Apr 2, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / everyday speech
Polish term or phrase: szanuj ojcai i matke i przyjaciot i swoja ojczyzne
This was written by my father on the back of a photograph he gave me. He grew up speaking Polish in his family but never formally learned to read or write in Polish. His parents immigrated from Poland to the USA. My dad was born in the USA. After this Polish phrase, my dad wrote in English "more than a friend... you are a part of me and my life..."
Rebeca Potasnik
respect your mother and father ,your friends and your country
Explanation:
:
Selected response from:

Kornelia Longoria
United States
Grading comment
thank you. i got two answers and they both have the same translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4respect your mother and father ,your friends and your country
Kornelia Longoria
4 +2Show respect to your father and mother, to your friends and homeland
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
respect your mother and father ,your friends and your country


Explanation:
:

Kornelia Longoria
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
thank you. i got two answers and they both have the same translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Zakrzewski
20 mins
  -> :)

agree  MonikaSojka
57 mins
  -> :)

agree  lim0nka
2 hrs
  -> :)

agree  joannap
16 hrs
  -> :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Show respect to your father and mother, to your friends and homeland


Explanation:
have / pay respect .....
another version :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
4 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
21 hrs