KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

na dwoje babka wróżyła

English translation: it's touch and go


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:na dwoje babka wróżyła
English translation:it's touch and go
Entered by: marcopolo

20:42 Jul 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: na dwoje babka wróżyła
istnieje takie powiedzenie po angielsku?
marcopolo
it's touch and go
Explanation:
tak tez mozna: PWN Oxford;
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4it's anybody's guesspidzej
4it's touch and goEnsor
4it could go either way
mdarron
4there's not telling how things will turn out
bartek
3it's a toss-up
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na dwoje babka wróżyła
there's not telling how things will turn out


Explanation:
Kościuszko

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 14

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
na dwoje babka wróżyła
it's a toss-up


Explanation:
ze Stanislawskiego
Kosciuszko podaje 'it remains to be seen'

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na dwoje babka wróżyła
it could go either way


Explanation:
.

mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na dwoje babka wróżyła
it's touch and go


Explanation:
tak tez mozna: PWN Oxford;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na dwoje babka wróżyła
it's anybody's guess


Explanation:
albo: your guess is as good as mine

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7