KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

rząd dusz

English translation: rule people's hearts and minds


17:37 Nov 29, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: rząd dusz
As simple as that ;)
Piotr Rypalski
Poland
English translation:rule people's hearts and minds
Explanation:
jako sprawować ..
Oxford ...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reign of soulsEnsor
3 +1(have) a grip over (people's) mind
Himawari
4power over soulslegato
4rule people's hearts and minds
bartek
3spiritual leadershippidzej


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rząd dusz
rule people's hearts and minds


Explanation:
jako sprawować ..
Oxford ...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rząd dusz
spiritual leadership


Explanation:
np.

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rząd dusz
power over souls


Explanation:
bb

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rząd dusz
(have) a grip over (people's) mind


Explanation:
Moze tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 3 mins (2004-11-29 21:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-A grip ON minds - jest bardziej prawidlowo, sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 5 mins (2004-11-29 21:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diana byla nazywana \" a queen of hearts\". Brzmi to przyjemniej niz \"have a grip on minds\"...

Himawari
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: dajesz wybór, który zależy od stosunku autora do opisywanej osoby czy grupy: lubi, czy nie lubi. Wybór należy do askera, bo z kontekstu nic nie wynika na ten temat.
13 hrs
  -> no wlasnie! Dziekuje!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rząd dusz
reign of souls


Explanation:
doslownie: 'reign of souls';
przenosnie: 'reign over people'; 'world sovereignty'; etc.;

e.g.; "which describe the thousand-year reign of souls with Christ."


    Reference: http://www.the-highway.com/amila_Hoekema.html
Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44