KudoZ home » Polish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

ściema

English translation: baloney / load of crap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ściema
English translation:baloney / load of crap
Entered by: Dorota Crates

22:23 Feb 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Polish term or phrase: ściema
to nie prawda, to ściema
Czekam na interesujace sugestie :)
Dorota Crates
baloney / load of crap
Explanation:
kolejne propo;
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Poszło "load of crap"
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pulling the wool over sb's eyes
lim0nka
4 +1baloney / load of crapEnsor
4 +1bull shit
Malgorzata Kazmierczak
4horse shit
grzes
3bullshit / wangle
*eva*


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ściema
bullshit / wangle


Explanation:
wangle
# [n] an instance of accomplishing something by scheming or trickery

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ściema
pulling the wool over sb's eyes


Explanation:
Kościuszko na dobry początek:

pot. (= zmyślać, oszukiwać)
ściemniać komuś pull the wool over sb's eyes;
nie ściemniaj mi tu, dobra? stop playing your tricks on me, will you?

może rano wymyślę coś bardziej oryginalnego...

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
2 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
11 mins

neutral  grzes: niezle brzmi, ale kto by "in real life" tego uzyl?
13 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ściema
bull shit


Explanation:
nie wiem, czy interesujace...

Malgorzata Kazmierczak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska: prosto z mostu!
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ściema
horse shit


Explanation:
troche delikatniejsze niz bull shit

grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
?ciema
baloney / load of crap


Explanation:
kolejne propo;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Poszło "load of crap"
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
8 hrs