KudoZ home » Polish to English » Insurance

szkoda jest traktowana jako całkowita

English translation: write-off


09:44 Aug 7, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Polish term or phrase: szkoda jest traktowana jako całkowita
:Jeżeli koszty naprawy przekraczają 80% wartości pojazdu szkoda jest traktowana jako całkowita"
strunka
English translation:write-off
Explanation:
Around 500000 vehicles that are involved in a car accident are 'written-off' in the UK each year. If a car is deemed a write-off (or 'total loss') it means ...

Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2write-offpidzej
4 +1damage (to the vehicle) is treated as total loss
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damage (to the vehicle) is treated as total loss


Explanation:
szkoda calkowita = total loss

http://tinyurl.com/k9ka2

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
write-off


Explanation:
Around 500000 vehicles that are involved in a car accident are 'written-off' in the UK each year. If a car is deemed a write-off (or 'total loss') it means ...



pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FishX
1 hr

agree  Hannah Robinson
5 hrs