KudoZ home » Polish to English » Insurance

przeciwko której nastąpi rozstrzygnięcie

English translation: costs shall be borne by the losing party


13:06 Aug 12, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Polish term or phrase: przeciwko której nastąpi rozstrzygnięcie
"Koszty powołania arbitra ponosi strona przeciwko której nastąpi rozstrzygnięcie"
strunka
English translation:costs shall be borne by the losing party
Explanation:
The costs of the arbitration shall be borne by the losing party or shall be borne in such proportions as the arbitrator(s) determine(s). ...

cytat z google
Selected response from:

FishX
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1costs shall be borne by the losing party
FishX
3(the party) that looses the case
Irena Daniluk
3shall be borne by the party against whom the award is madeGrzegorz Mysiński
3(the party) against which the decision is made
DarekS


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the party) against which the decision is made


Explanation:
Propozycja

DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shall be borne by the party against whom the award is made


Explanation:
imho

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
costs shall be borne by the losing party


Explanation:
The costs of the arbitration shall be borne by the losing party or shall be borne in such proportions as the arbitrator(s) determine(s). ...

cytat z google

FishX
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Daniluk: najzgrabniej ujęte :)
58 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the party) that looses the case


Explanation:
bardziej prawnicze wyrażenie, ale myślę że w ubezpieczeniach też można zastosować...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-12 15:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'loses' of course ;)

Irena Daniluk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish