KudoZ home » Polish to English » Insurance

wskaźniki szkodowości na ryzyku medycznym

English translation: loss ratios on medical risks


22:36 Mar 18, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
Polish term or phrase: wskaźniki szkodowości na ryzyku medycznym
Czy to będzie
medical loss ratio?
makary
English translation:loss ratios on medical risks
Explanation:
"Loss ratios" is a standard term in the insurance industry.

Cf.
"Companies with low **loss ratios on property risks** may pay premium rates very similar to those of their competitors with high ratios."
http://www.nysscpa.org/cpajournal/1999/0499/Features/F280499...

"The decrease is due to **loss ratios on the Medicare supplement business** and Credit insurance business."
http://biz.yahoo.com/e/010214/uhal.html

However, "medical loss ratios" is also possible.
Cf.
"Helping to improve clients' **medical loss ratios** by preventing and lessening catastrophic health events, and adhering to strict underwriting guidelines and pricing discipline, are paying off. Within just a few years after entering this market, American Re HealthCare is not only one of our newest business areas, it's also one of our healthiest"
http://www.amre.com/content/annrep/ar2000/ar2000_new_markets...
Selected response from:

Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Grading comment
That was very helpful, thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2loss ratios on medical risks
Andrzej Glazek
4incidence of losses from medical risksJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incidence of losses from medical risks


Explanation:
samo "ratio" - nie, bo nie wiadomo stosunek czego do czego

musi byc "risk", bo to jest standardowe okreslenie

Widzialem "szkodowosc" okreslana inaczej niz podalem, ale nie przypomne sobie. Obecna wersja tego slowa znajduje sie tez w slowniku ProZ z wyjasnieniem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 08:01:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Powinno byc \"risk\" w liczbie pojedynczej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 08:09:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przepraszam, w koncu z mojej odpowiedzi wypadlo to \"ratio\", ale z nim powyzsza konstrukcja staje sie zbyt ciezka, wiec moze: ratio of losses from medical risk?

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loss ratios on medical risks


Explanation:
"Loss ratios" is a standard term in the insurance industry.

Cf.
"Companies with low **loss ratios on property risks** may pay premium rates very similar to those of their competitors with high ratios."
http://www.nysscpa.org/cpajournal/1999/0499/Features/F280499...

"The decrease is due to **loss ratios on the Medicare supplement business** and Credit insurance business."
http://biz.yahoo.com/e/010214/uhal.html

However, "medical loss ratios" is also possible.
Cf.
"Helping to improve clients' **medical loss ratios** by preventing and lessening catastrophic health events, and adhering to strict underwriting guidelines and pricing discipline, are paying off. Within just a few years after entering this market, American Re HealthCare is not only one of our newest business areas, it's also one of our healthiest"
http://www.amre.com/content/annrep/ar2000/ar2000_new_markets...


    Reference: http://www.nysscpa.org/cpajournal/1999/0499/Features/F280499...
    Reference: http://biz.yahoo.com/e/010214/uhal.html
Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That was very helpful, thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Szumowski: same as incurred loss ratio
3 hrs

agree  xxxwojtekl
1 day21 hrs