KudoZ home » Polish to English » Insurance

dojść do siebie

English translation: I've already turned the corner


18:39 Mar 31, 2008
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Car accident
Polish term or phrase: dojść do siebie
Jak juz doszlam do siebie
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
English translation:I've already turned the corner
Explanation:
HTH

Albo I'm back on track now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   7 min (2008-03-31 18:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, przepraszam: JAK a nie JA, a więc: when I finally turned the corner...
Selected response from:

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5get over itAllda
4 +1recover oneself
Witold Chocholski
5I've already turned the corner
Piotr Rypalski
3to feel oneself again
allp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I've already turned the corner


Explanation:
HTH

Albo I'm back on track now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   7 min (2008-03-31 18:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, przepraszam: JAK a nie JA, a więc: when I finally turned the corner...


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/turn+the+corner
Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recover oneself


Explanation:
LDOCE: recover: to get back an ability, a sense, or control over your feelings, movements etc after a period without it.
Google: http://bbj.gu.ma/

As soon as I recovered myself/recovered from the shock.

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to feel oneself again


Explanation:
when I started feeling myself again

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-03-31 20:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: as soon as/when I was feeling myself again, zależy od całego zdania

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-03-31 20:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dopiero teraz doczytałam, że to po wypadku, więc jeśli ona doszła do siebie zdrowotnie, to raczej recover, a jeśli chodzi o wyjście z szoku, to jak wyżej, albo np. when/as soon as/after the (feeling of) shock subsided...

allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get over it


Explanation:
When I got over it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-04-02 09:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"When I came round" oznacza odzyskanie przytomności.

Allda
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Dariusz Saczuk