KudoZ home » Polish to English » Insurance

Filar (trzeci)

English translation: third pillar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Filar (trzeci)
English translation:third pillar
Entered by: MStanicki

21:02 Feb 10, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Polish term or phrase: Filar (trzeci)
Chodzi o tzw. III filar, w którym można oszczędzać poprzez konto IKE, jak mniemam. A przy okazji, czy drugi i pierwszy filar będzie tak samo?
MStanicki
Poland
third pillar
Explanation:
I'd put the word "pillar" in quotes. And you need to add an explanation in brackets - such as "(private pension plans to which voluntary contributions are made as distinct from the state pension fund - the first pillar - and the private pension funds - the second pillar - to which compulsory contributions are made)"
Selected response from:

John Presland
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4third pillar
John Presland
4 +1third pillarPolangmar
3(pension scheme) class 3
Ewa Dabrowska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filar (trzeci)
third pillar


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-10 21:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pierwszy filar - the first pillar
drugi filar - the second pillar

http://tinyurl.com/d6l525

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-10 21:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drugi filar
http://tinyurl.com/ck5akh

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 242
Notes to answerer
Asker: A ja myślałem, że to będzie "niewiadomoco"... Thx


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
1672 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(pension scheme) class 3


Explanation:
propozycja; w UK różne rodzaje składek dzieli się na "classes"

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
third pillar


Explanation:
I'd put the word "pillar" in quotes. And you need to add an explanation in brackets - such as "(private pension plans to which voluntary contributions are made as distinct from the state pension fund - the first pillar - and the private pension funds - the second pillar - to which compulsory contributions are made)"

John Presland
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smok: I agree with Marek.
3 hrs

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): without the note (private pension plans...) the phrase is meaningless to an native speaker of English
10 hrs

agree  MAGDALENA GLADKOWSKA
13 hrs

agree  petrolhead
1672 days