ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Insurance

podrodzaj

English translation: body type

11:52 Jan 13, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Insurance
Polish term or phrase: podrodzaj
Model pojazdu: POLONEZ
Typ pojazdu: CARO 1.6 GLI
Rodzaj/podrodzaj pojazdu: OSOBOWY HATCHBACK

jakoś nie mogę wydumać, żeby było inaczej niż typ i rodzaj, a może po prostu body type?
makawa
English translation:body type
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-01-13 12:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a UK Registration Certificate, issued by DVLI in 2005:

Section 4 - Vehicle details
D.1 Make - Nissan
D.2 Model/type - Almera Tino SE DCI 136PS
D.3 Body type - 5 door hatchback


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-01-13 12:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DVLA :-)
Selected response from:

Peter Nicholson
Poland
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1body type
Peter Nicholson
3subclass
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subclass


Explanation:
Body type jest chyba OK, ale znalazłam też class w odniesieniu do pojazdów:

Our vehicle segmentation procedure is divided into five epochs, each epoch corresponding to a particular vehicle class (sedan, pickup truck, hatchback, ...



    Reference: http://doi.ieeecomputersociety.org/10.1109/34.485557
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
body type


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-01-13 12:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a UK Registration Certificate, issued by DVLI in 2005:

Section 4 - Vehicle details
D.1 Make - Nissan
D.2 Model/type - Almera Tino SE DCI 136PS
D.3 Body type - 5 door hatchback


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-01-13 12:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DVLA :-)

Peter Nicholson
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna M.
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję