KudoZ home » Polish to English » Insurance

osoba wykonuj?ca zawód

English translation: person practising a profession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:osoba wykonująca zawód
English translation:person practising a profession
Entered by: bartek

19:42 Mar 8, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Polish term or phrase: osoba wykonuj?ca zawód
Osoba wykonuj?ca zawód, czynno?ci zawodowe lub posiadaj?ca uprawnienia zawodowe, której odpowiedzialno?ci cywilnej dotyczy umowa jest w rozumieniu niniejszych OWU ubezpieczonym.
jo_loop
United Kingdom
person practising a profession
Explanation:
... (vi) (A) a person practising a profession governed by a Special Act unless
he regularly and generally carries on business in the District. ...
www.district.porthardy.bc.ca/pdf/ 04-2000%20BUSINESS%20BYLAW.pdf

... 2(2) Subection (1) does not apply to a person practising a profession if the profession
and the right to practise it are regulated by a governing body under an ...
web2.gov.mb.ca/laws/statutes/2002/c03002e.php
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzi?ki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4person practising a profession
bartek
4person engaged in a profession/occupation
nrabate
1person accomplishing a occupationBdmakurat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osoba wykonuj?ca zawód
person practising a profession


Explanation:
... (vi) (A) a person practising a profession governed by a Special Act unless
he regularly and generally carries on business in the District. ...
www.district.porthardy.bc.ca/pdf/ 04-2000%20BUSINESS%20BYLAW.pdf

... 2(2) Subection (1) does not apply to a person practising a profession if the profession
and the right to practise it are regulated by a governing body under an ...
web2.gov.mb.ca/laws/statutes/2002/c03002e.php

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
dzi?ki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osoba wykonuj?ca zawód
person engaged in a profession/occupation


Explanation:
I like "engaged" because it flows better with the rest of the sentence.

Person engaged in an occupation/profession [and/or] professional activities, or having ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-03-08 20:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

663-1.7 Professional society; peer review committee; ethics ...
... committees, or quality assurance committees relating to the conformance with professional
standards of any person engaged in the profession or occupation of ...
www.capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/Vol13_Ch0601-0675/ HRS0663/HRS_0663-0001_0007.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
osoba wykonuj?ca zawód
person accomplishing a occupation


Explanation:
a person accomplishing a occupation is a person who does work in their
occupation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 55 mins (2004-03-09 04:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

person accomplishing their proffesion

Bdmakurat