KudoZ home » Polish to English » Insurance

szkoda rzeczowa

English translation: material damage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szkoda rzeczowa
English translation:material damage
Entered by: bartek

10:03 Mar 9, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Polish term or phrase: szkoda rzeczowa
material loss? property loss?
jo_loop
United Kingdom
material damage
Explanation:
Material damage insurance
There are several different insurances that are designed to cover your various assets (building, computer equipment, stock, or contents) from loss or damage caused by various causes (fire, flood, theft or other disasters).
http://www.abi-business-insurance.co.uk/insurance.html

property - majątkowa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-09 10:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Material Damage Clause

A clause by which cover under spoilage or loss of profits policies is made conditional upon liability being accepted under a separate policy for damage to the machinery involved.

http://www.mitcentre.com/glossary.htm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzi?ki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2material damage
bartek
4property damage
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
property damage


Explanation:
property damage
n. injury to real or personal property through another's negligence, willful destruction or by some act of nature. In lawsuits for damages caused by negligence or a willful act, property damage is distinguished from personal injury. Property damage may include harm to an automobile, a fence, a tree, a home or any other possession. The amount of recovery for property damage may be established by evidence of replacement value, cost of repairs, loss of use until repaired or replaced or, in the case of heirlooms or very personal items (e.g. wedding pictures), by subjective testimony as to sentimental value.
http://dictionary.law.com/definition2.asp?selected=1646&bold...||||


Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
material damage


Explanation:
Material damage insurance
There are several different insurances that are designed to cover your various assets (building, computer equipment, stock, or contents) from loss or damage caused by various causes (fire, flood, theft or other disasters).
http://www.abi-business-insurance.co.uk/insurance.html

property - majątkowa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-09 10:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Material Damage Clause

A clause by which cover under spoilage or loss of profits policies is made conditional upon liability being accepted under a separate policy for damage to the machinery involved.

http://www.mitcentre.com/glossary.htm

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
dzi?ki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jjk
5 mins

agree  PanPeter
3 hrs