KudoZ home » Polish to English » Insurance

schowek

English translation: (safe) deposit box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:schowek
English translation:(safe) deposit box
Entered by: Piotr Rypalski

10:50 Jul 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Polish term or phrase: schowek
polisa ubezpieczeniowa:
Przedmiot ubezpieczenia: wartości pieniężne w schowkach

Czyżby deposit???
kterelak
Poland
deposit box
Explanation:
Or "safe deposit box"
Selected response from:

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deposit box
Piotr Rypalski
3 -1lockersmagdat


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deposit box


Explanation:
Or "safe deposit box"


    Reference: http://www.bankrate.com/brm/news/bank/20011023a.asp?prodtype...
Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorotrusty
12 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lockers


Explanation:
szczerze powiem, ze boxes wyglada mi dosc nienaturalnie
www.scb.co.th/eng/eng_main_retail_chqsafelocker.shtml -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-07-04 11:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... decided to use the Bank depository you need to know that: Upon agreement expiry the customer\'s valuables are further kept in an individual safe deposit locker. ...
www.nordlb.lt/en/corporate/safe-dep-lockers/ - 30k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-07-04 11:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Safe Deposit Locker is a facility extended to the customers to enable them to keep their valuables / documents etc in a specially designed locker on payment of ...
bankofbaroda.sitesuite.com.au/7412.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

magdat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dorotrusty: 'locker' to kazda szafka czy szuflada do wynajecia, ktora mozna zamknac - na klucz, klodke, haslo...
12 hrs