KudoZ home » Polish to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

badania

English translation: inquiry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:badania
English translation:inquiry
Entered by: Black Mamba

13:39 Feb 17, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / International relations, conflicts, problems, solutions
Polish term or phrase: badania
Do pierwszej kategorii należą: rokowania, dobre usługi, pośrednictwo, badania i koncyliacja. Pierwsze trzy są bezpośrednio związane z postępowaniem dyplomatycznym, bez udziału organu międzynarodowego. Przy dobrych usługach i pośrednictwie uczestniczy w postępowaniu państwo trzecie. Z kolei badania i koncyliacja wymagają postępowania z udziałem organów międzynarodowych.
Black Mamba
inquiry
Explanation:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/inquiry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-17 16:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1P1-148532168.html
http://www.ps-sp.gc.ca/media/nr/2006/nr20061212-3-en.asp
http://www.carolforcongress.org/sfinquiry-merc.html
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/7157914.stm
Selected response from:

Edyta Sawin
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inquiry
Edyta Sawin
4 +1research
Iwona Palka
3 +1investigations
Andrew Stanleyson


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investigations


Explanation:
o to chyba tu chodzi

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold Chocholski
1 hr
  -> dzięki

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
research


Explanation:
Desktop procedure activity

Iwona Palka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Stanleyson: co ma research do conciliatio? A moze... I dig that, but that's not yet conclusive. Tu może chodzić o investigations.
22 mins
  -> http://www.businessandlaw.vu.edu.au/About_Faculty/news_event... dig that?

agree  Sylwia Dziuba
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inquiry


Explanation:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/inquiry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-17 16:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1P1-148532168.html
http://www.ps-sp.gc.ca/media/nr/2006/nr20061212-3-en.asp
http://www.carolforcongress.org/sfinquiry-merc.html
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/7157914.stm

Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Stanleyson: może
5 mins
  ->  Official inquiry - most definitely:) Believe it or not, I appreciate every comment, even the most negative. Always ready to learn, never stuck in the shell:)

agree  Joanna Gałecka: Albo "enquiry", tak jest w Karcie ONZ, Art. 33 (Pokojowe rozwiązywanie sporów) tekst polski: http://www.unic.un.org.pl/dokumenty/karta_onz.php#6 i angielski: http://www.un.org/aboutun/charter/
2 hrs
  -> Bardzo dziekuje:)

agree  Polangmar
4 hrs
  -> Bardzo dziekuje:)