KudoZ home » Polish to English » Internet, e-Commerce

przywiązany użytkownik (serwisu internetowego)

English translation: loyal user


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przywiązany użytkownik (serwisu internetowego)
English translation:loyal user
Entered by: Piotr Pohorecki

19:43 Sep 1, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
Polish term or phrase: przywiązany użytkownik (serwisu internetowego)
I am not quite convinced that 'long-standing user' is the right rendering. I know that it is not a legitimate explanation, but it just doesn't sound right to me. Any other ideas? Returning visitor has already been mentioned somewhere along the line and I want to avoid repetition. Also 'devoted user' is not what is meant here, so it can't be used.
Piotr Pohorecki
Poland
loyal user
Explanation:
or: frequent user

To me, 'przywiązanie' implies loyalty. Not sure if it fits the context, though.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Maćku, loyal user is exactly what I needed. thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3loyal user
Maciek Drobka
3regular user
Kasia Rz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regular user


Explanation:
Nie znam kontekstu, ale może regular user będzie pasować

Kasia Rz
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: kasiu, dzięki za sugestię.


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loyal user


Explanation:
or: frequent user

To me, 'przywiązanie' implies loyalty. Not sure if it fits the context, though.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Maćku, loyal user is exactly what I needed. thanks!