KudoZ home » Polish to English » IT (Information Technology)

światłowód

English translation: optical fibre


12:26 Jul 3, 2008
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Polish term or phrase: światłowód
sieć teleinformartyczna
MAGDALENA TURON
Poland
English translation:optical fibre
Explanation:
termin słownikowy
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3optical fibreA.G.
4 +2optical fibre/fiber
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
optical fibre


Explanation:
termin słownikowy

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciek Drobka: się wie
8 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  M.A.B.: po hamerykańsku fiber
53 mins
  -> dziekuję

agree  skisteeps
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
optical fibre/fiber


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optical_fiber

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.A.B.: re na wyspach, er za wielką wodą
52 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  skisteeps
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): M.A.B.