ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » IT (Information Technology)

funkcjonalność

English translation: functionality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:funkcjonalność
English translation:functionality
Entered by: literary

16:15 Sep 28, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Polish term or phrase: funkcjonalność
w moim tekście jest to zamiennik słowa "aplikacja"
literary
functionality
Explanation:
Standard w branży, choć paskudztwo po polsku :-/

HTH,

R.
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2functionality
Rafal Piotrowski
4feature
Tomasz Liberski


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
functionality


Explanation:
Standard w branży, choć paskudztwo po polsku :-/

HTH,

R.

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciek Drobka: Ta jest.
17 mins
  -> No i gra :-)

agree  samasia
59 mins
  -> Thx :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feature


Explanation:
IMO feature. Dość subtelna różnica pomiędzy feature a function:
Feature - funkcjonalność z punktu widzenia użytkownika
Function - funkcja realizowana w systemie




    Reference: http://goo.gl/OdRh
Tomasz Liberski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish