ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » IT (Information Technology)

znak graficzny

English translation: graphic device

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:znak graficzny
English translation:graphic device
Entered by: jarekab

07:28 Jun 5, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Polish term or phrase: znak graficzny
Użytkownik akceptując niniejszy Regulamin wyraża zgodę na prezentację wprowadzonych danych, *znaków graficznych* oraz innych treści w Portalu i Aplikacji. Jednocześnie wyraża zgodę na gromadzenie, przetwarzanie oraz wykorzystywanie tych danych w celach marketingowych przez Portal oraz oświadcza, że został poinformowany o możliwości wglądu do swoich danych oraz ich poprawienia.

Można to różnie tłumaczyć, ale jaki jest odpowiednik, którego rzeczywiście używa się w UK and/or the USA?

graphic sign ma mało wyników na stronach brytyjskich.
thirdwitch
graphic device
Explanation:
logo
Selected response from:

jarekab
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1photos and images
Dawid Mazela
3 +1graphic devicejarekab
3graphic designationtadeusz50
3graphic mark
petkovw


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graphic device


Explanation:
logo


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=pl&ihmlang=...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/marketing_market...
jarekab
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziekuje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus: logo
41 mins
  -> Dziękuję.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
znaki graficzne
photos and images


Explanation:
propozycja

Example sentence(s):
  • You understand that all postings, messages, text, files, images, photos, video, sounds, or other materials ("Content") posted on, transmitted through, or linked from the Site, are the sole responsibility of the person from whom such Content originated.
Dawid Mazela
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciek Drobka: Wg mnie zdecydowanie samo 'image' jako najbardziej ogólne określnie -- 'obraz' może oznaczać grafikę, fotografię itp.
20 mins
  -> dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graphic mark


Explanation:
,


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logo
petkovw
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 6

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5