KudoZ home » Polish to English » IT (Information Technology)

poziom uprawnień

English translation: authority level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:poziom uprawnień
English translation:authority level
Entered by: dragonr

14:55 Nov 29, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Polish term or phrase: poziom uprawnień
chodzi o uprawnienia użytkowników oprogramowania - zależnie od stanowiska każdy pracownik ma inny poziom uprawnień
dragonr
auhority level
Explanation:
"Can I restrict users from certain functions?
Yes, every user has an authority level that determines what functions they can access. In addition you can set their signons so that they can only access certain call lists."
http://www.qss-ltd.co.uk/faq.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-11-29 15:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przepraszam, \"AUTHORITY level\" miało być.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-11-29 15:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przepraszam, \"AUTHORITY level\" miało być.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-11-29 15:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://definicje.digipedia.pl/def/585927402.html
http://www.idg.pl/slownik/termin_info.asp?id=35409
Selected response from:

emer
Grading comment
'Authority level' pasuje mi najbardziej. A monopol Microsoftu już mnie męczy....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1auhority levelemer
4permission levelxxxM_M
4access rights
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poziom uprawnień
auhority level


Explanation:
"Can I restrict users from certain functions?
Yes, every user has an authority level that determines what functions they can access. In addition you can set their signons so that they can only access certain call lists."
http://www.qss-ltd.co.uk/faq.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-11-29 15:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przepraszam, \"AUTHORITY level\" miało być.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-11-29 15:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przepraszam, \"AUTHORITY level\" miało być.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-11-29 15:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://definicje.digipedia.pl/def/585927402.html
http://www.idg.pl/slownik/termin_info.asp?id=35409

emer
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
'Authority level' pasuje mi najbardziej. A monopol Microsoftu już mnie męczy....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tlumaczka: Jestem za authority level
17 hrs
  -> bardzo mi miło!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poziom uprawnień
access rights


Explanation:
MSZ zdaniem stosowane znaaaacznie powszechniej, niż authority level

Andrzej Lejman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  emer: Bardzo możliwe. Pewnie można byłoby tego użyć pod warunkiem, że w tłumaczonym tekście nie występują też konkretne "prawa dostępu" uzależnione od "authority level".
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poziom uprawnień
permission level


Explanation:
terminologia Microsoftu:
permission level - poziom uprawnień
access right - prawo dostępu

xxxM_M
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16