KudoZ home » Polish to English » Journalism

osoba opiniotwórcza

English translation: opinion maker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:osoba opiniotwórcza
English translation:opinion maker
Entered by: petrolhead

15:10 Jul 26, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Polish term or phrase: osoba opiniotwórcza
Osoby opiniotwórcze zapraszane na przyjęcia wydawane z okazji wydania książki.
Kasia
opinion maker
Explanation:
"Who but an opinion-maker could influence Britain’s Tony Blair into doing a complete volte-face with regard to a referendum on the European Union?"
http://www.boloji.com/opinion/0074.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-26 15:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Leader in U.S.-German Relations Meets Bavarian Opinion Makers\"
http://munich.usconsulate.gov/munich/cg_quandt.html
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2opinion maker
petrolhead
4arbiter / arbiter of tasteEnsor
4reviewerkjanuchowska


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
osoba opiniotwórcza
opinion maker


Explanation:
"Who but an opinion-maker could influence Britain’s Tony Blair into doing a complete volte-face with regard to a referendum on the European Union?"
http://www.boloji.com/opinion/0074.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-26 15:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Leader in U.S.-German Relations Meets Bavarian Opinion Makers\"
http://munich.usconsulate.gov/munich/cg_quandt.html

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Talmont-Kaminski: I think this is the best option. In fact, I suspect the Polish phrase is a straight translation of this.
20 hrs

agree  Joanna Borowska
40 days
  -> Dziękuję! Do takich staroci zaglądasz :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osoba opiniotwórcza
reviewer


Explanation:
mysle, ze to slowo ma podobne znaczenie do naszej "osoby opiniotworczej", chociaz nie zawsze


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=67665&dict=CA...
kjanuchowska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: reviewer to przede wszystkim "recenzent"
2 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osoba opiniotwórcza
arbiter / arbiter of taste


Explanation:
Def: a person with the power or influence to make judgements and decide what will be done or accepted;

"These guys are the most powerful arbiters of taste in the world. They kill movies right and left if they smell controversy. That's real censorship."

"If I am understanding you correctly, you are suggesting that problems of "anti-democratic" approaches to poetry occur largely in terms of what poetry is made available to the general public--thus, the problem lies not necessarily with the poets, but with the "arbiters of taste," most generally associated with professors, critics, and editors."


    Reference: http://www.seangullette.com/writing/rant.html
    Reference: http://www.triplopia.org/inside.cfm?ct=119
Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): petrolhead, Michal Berski, Ensor