KudoZ home » Polish to English » Journalism

ukazywać

English translation: to be launched


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ukazywać
English translation:to be launched
Entered by: Grzegorz Mysiński

15:57 Feb 18, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Polish term or phrase: ukazywać
Mniej więcej w tym samym okresie zaczęła się ukazywać w Amsterdamie Gazette, w Niemczech Publizistik, a w Polsce Studia Medioznawcze.
Farnsworth
to be launched
Explanation:
A może tak?
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to be launchedGrzegorz Mysiński
3 +1to appear/to come out
Caryl Swift
4appear
SlawekW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appear


Explanation:
tylko szyk zdania musisz odwrocic...

xxx, yyy, zzz started appearing in...

THE GROWTH OF NEWSPAPERS IN THE U.S.

As time went on, paper came into wider and wider use. The first paper mill in the United States was established in 1690 in Philadelphia, and it was a recycled paper mill using rags to manufacture paper.

Newspapers started appearing in the late 1600s and early 1700s. Newspapers, and the increased communication they offered, began to affect the conduct of government and commerce.

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be launched


Explanation:
A może tak?


    Reference: http://prs.heacademy.ac.uk/archive/oldsite/journal/index.htm...
    Reference: http://www.tandf.co.uk/journals/titles/14484528.asp
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  FishX: zdecydowanie, 'come out' raczej za poszczególny numer
21 hrs
  -> Dzięki.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to appear/to come out


Explanation:
"Since October 2003, when The Independent newspaper first appeared with the Newfoundland tricolour on its masthead, the ... "
(From: http://tinyurl.com/25mntn )

"Its daily financial newspaper first came out on 1 Oct 1976"
(From: http://tinyurl.com/2zgqll )

http://tinyurl.com/2b72tl
http://tinyurl.com/2aauxk

Which is more suitable depends on the register of the entire text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-02-18 16:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. your question below - it couldindeed also be 'to be published' or 'to be issued' or even 'to come into print'. I didn't suggest those alternatives simply because I thought they moved away a bit from your source phrase. :-)

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: A może jakoś: "was first published"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Krzymiński: This one sounds best to me.
4 mins
  -> Thank you :-)