KudoZ home » Polish to English » Journalism

współoprawne zeszyty

English translation: books in one bound volume(s)/edition


02:16 Nov 12, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / biuletyn
Polish term or phrase: współoprawne zeszyty
Zakładano, że będzie to kwartalnik, którego kolejne cztery zeszyty składałyby się na jeden tom. W praktyce jednak trudności poligraficzne sprawiły, że wielokrotnie musiano wydawać kilka *współoprawnych zeszytów*, odstępując od kwartalnej periodyczności.
allp
Poland
English translation:books in one bound volume(s)/edition
Explanation:
Coś w tym stylu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-11-12 02:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now they're all in one bound volume, along with provocative illustrations of the case and the infamous Chicago castle. In addition to Holmes's various ...


The Bibliographie des Musikschrifttums 1972 was published in 1978 in one bound volume, at ?30, and includes unannotated references to 6984 articles and ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-12 02:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two volumes in one bound edition. 208p. & 112p. Profusely illustrated by KennethGregg. Spine ends fingered and frayed, former owner's bookplate,
www.alibris.com/search/detail.cfm?
S=R&bid=9244620120&cm_mmc=shopcompare-_-base-_-nonisbn-_-na

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-12 02:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One bound volume containing a historical sketch of the church, .... One bound volume of St. Thomas Church in Rifton, Ulster County, New York
One bound volume - 891 trafień na Google
One bound edition - 292 trafienia na Google



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-12 13:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INNA WERSJA: "BOOKS BOUND IN A SINGLE VOLUME"
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1books in one bound volume(s)/edition
Dariusz Saczuk
4cobound booksPolangmar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobound books


Explanation:
Lub:
jointly bound books

Cobound books are telephone directories with both white and yellow pages combined into one book.
http://tinyurl.com/2bx3pg

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
books in one bound volume(s)/edition


Explanation:
Coś w tym stylu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-11-12 02:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now they're all in one bound volume, along with provocative illustrations of the case and the infamous Chicago castle. In addition to Holmes's various ...


The Bibliographie des Musikschrifttums 1972 was published in 1978 in one bound volume, at ?30, and includes unannotated references to 6984 articles and ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-12 02:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two volumes in one bound edition. 208p. & 112p. Profusely illustrated by KennethGregg. Spine ends fingered and frayed, former owner's bookplate,
www.alibris.com/search/detail.cfm?
S=R&bid=9244620120&cm_mmc=shopcompare-_-base-_-nonisbn-_-na

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-12 02:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One bound volume containing a historical sketch of the church, .... One bound volume of St. Thomas Church in Rifton, Ulster County, New York
One bound volume - 891 trafień na Google
One bound edition - 292 trafienia na Google



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-12 13:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INNA WERSJA: "BOOKS BOUND IN A SINGLE VOLUME"


    books.lulu.com/browse/book_view.php?fCID=184597&fBuyItem=3 - 44k -
    links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0027-4666(198008)121%3A1650%3C503%3AB%3E2.0.CO%3B2-K -
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Gadomska
5 hrs
  -> Thank you:-)