KudoZ home » Polish to English » Journalism

informacja i publicystyka

English translation: news and (editorial) commentary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:informacja i publicystyka
English translation:news and (editorial) commentary
Entered by: literary

20:20 Aug 26, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Polish term or phrase: informacja i publicystyka
jako dwa najważniejsze rodzaje dziennikarskie
literary
news and (editorial) commentary
Explanation:
informacja - news czyli prezentowanie wiadomosci, czasem okreslane takze mianem 'hard news' vs publicystyka czyli prezentowanie opini - commentary, editorial commentary, editorial
http://collaboratory.nunet.net/ties/newscommentary/
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2news and (editorial) commentaryBubz
3 +1news and current affairs
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
news and current affairs


Explanation:
Jedna z możliwości.

http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=pl&suggon=0&q="news a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-08-26 20:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Występuje też (dużo rzadziej) 'information and current affairs', a jeszcze stosunkowo często 'news, information and current affairs'.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/other/404285-pro...
1 day19 mins
  -> dziękuję

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
news and (editorial) commentary


Explanation:
informacja - news czyli prezentowanie wiadomosci, czasem okreslane takze mianem 'hard news' vs publicystyka czyli prezentowanie opini - commentary, editorial commentary, editorial
http://collaboratory.nunet.net/ties/newscommentary/


    Reference: http://www.howtodothings.com/hobbies/a3180-how-to-identify-d...
    Reference: http://dziennikarstwo.nauka.pl/index.php/id=index/dept=44/ca...
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=2573010
8 mins
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie :)

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:)