KudoZ home » Polish to English » Journalism

wielotytuł

English translation: headline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wielotytuł
English translation:headline
Entered by: Piotr Rypalski

13:59 Feb 11, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Polish term or phrase: wielotytuł
Dziennikarskich smaczków ciąg dalszy. Oto definicja z mojego tekstu:

Jest to wspólny tytuł dla kilku materiałów dziennikarskich z własnymi nagłówkami. Są one poświęcone temu samemu tematowi.

TIA!
P.
Piotr Rypalski
Poland
headline
Explanation:
An explanatory title over a newspaper article summarizing the main point for the reader.
nie.brownsvilleherald.com/newspaperterms.htm

Zresztą zobacz inne definicje http://tinyurl.com/b2uaeh

Po rosyjsku jest to шапка i słowniki kierują bezpośrednio do headline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   52 min (2009-02-11 14:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reverso.net/russian-english/шапка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2009-02-11 15:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uzupełnienie:

Skonsultowane z synem dziennikarzem. W jego gazecie wielotytuł jest nazywany nadtytułem i stąd prosta droga do headline.
Mam też inne uzasadnienie, ale wymagałoby wyciągania moich koligacji rodzinnych, więc muszę na tym zaprzestać :)
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki za odpowiedź!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4general headline, multi-headlinePolangmar
4headline
bartek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headline


Explanation:
An explanatory title over a newspaper article summarizing the main point for the reader.
nie.brownsvilleherald.com/newspaperterms.htm

Zresztą zobacz inne definicje http://tinyurl.com/b2uaeh

Po rosyjsku jest to шапка i słowniki kierują bezpośrednio do headline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   52 min (2009-02-11 14:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reverso.net/russian-english/шапка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2009-02-11 15:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uzupełnienie:

Skonsultowane z synem dziennikarzem. W jego gazecie wielotytuł jest nazywany nadtytułem i stąd prosta droga do headline.
Mam też inne uzasadnienie, ale wymagałoby wyciągania moich koligacji rodzinnych, więc muszę na tym zaprzestać :)

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Dzięki za odpowiedź!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wydaje mi się, że headline to raczej tytuł/nagłówek art., a tutaj chodzi o zaznaczenie (i rozgraniczenie przy okazji, bo headline już używam właśnie do określenia nagłówka), że jest to tytuł wspólny dla kilku artykułów z własnymi... headlines.

Asker: @uzupełnienie: mmmhmmmm.... (at a loss)

Asker: All things considered, it fits my context just fine :)


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general headline, multi-headline


Explanation:
In today’s issue of the leading French business paper “Les Echos” there are two reports in the “Markets” section about Henry Waxman and the “House Committee on Oversight and Government Reform” (sic) under the general headline of “Congress attacks the role of the rating agencies”.
http://blogs.iht.com/tribtalk/business/globalization/?p=835

An automatic/manual multi-headline mechanism at the very top of the page is a great way for a site to focus on a number of main stories...
http://tinyurl.com/dehtbx

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22