KudoZ home » Polish to English » Journalism

niebo wybrukowane gwiazdami

English translation: star-paved sky


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:niebo wybrukowane gwiazdami
English translation:star-paved sky
Entered by: maciejm

17:48 Mar 27, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Polish term or phrase: niebo wybrukowane gwiazdami
j.w.
gwen0
star-paved sky
Explanation:
... the first employee Murzilli hired. Just after midnight we meander back
to our palafito under a star-paved sky. The mood inside has ...
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5star-paved sky
maciejm
4sky covered with stars .
Teresa Goscinska
4sky studded with starslegato
4star sprangled sky
*eva*


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
star-paved sky


Explanation:
... the first employee Murzilli hired. Just after midnight we meander back
to our palafito under a star-paved sky. The mood inside has ...



    Reference: http://www.parkpub.com/dr/travel/jan01-p148.html
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bsoszynska
26 mins
  -> Dzięki:-)

agree  bartek
40 mins
  -> Dzięki:-)

agree  mdarron
1 hr

agree  leff
2 hrs

agree  MateuszJ
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sky studded with stars


Explanation:
?

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
star sprangled sky


Explanation:
A star sprangled dark sky, palms swaying in gentle breeze add to the mood.

This theater is a construction of a 360 degrees star sprangled sky

jak amerykańska flaga ;o)


    Reference: http://www.hotelpankaj.com/facilities.htm
    Reference: http://www.hansmoor.nl/zg.htm
*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sky covered with stars .


Explanation:
Astronomy 104 Lab #4
... Here, you'll count the number of stars per square degree, then multiply by a typical
area per star to estimate the fraction of the sky covered with stars ...
physics.syr.edu/courses/AST104/labs/lab0499.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

PLANETS IN GLOBULAR CLUSTERS
... Close to the centre, the sky would appear to us to be completely covered in stars,
in all directions; at the edge of the cluster, however, depending on the ...
www.iac.es/gabinete/iacnoticias/winter98/xplaneta.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish