KudoZ home » Polish to English » Journalism

Caviezel

English translation: kawizel


13:42 Mar 28, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Polish term or phrase: Caviezel
jak wymawia się to nazwisko?????
gwen0
English translation:kawizel
Explanation:
I asked about the local reaction. “There was a lot of curiosity,” said Caviezel (pronounced Kav-EE-zel).

http://archive1.parade.com/2004/0222/0222_instepwith.html
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kawizel
Adam Zakrzewski
4Caviezel (keVÉZ-el)
bartek


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caviezel (keVÉZ-el)


Explanation:
http://www.loc.gov/nls/other/sayhow.html

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 56

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kawizel


Explanation:
I asked about the local reaction. “There was a lot of curiosity,” said Caviezel (pronounced Kav-EE-zel).

http://archive1.parade.com/2004/0222/0222_instepwith.html

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8