KudoZ home » Polish to English » Journalism

"Wakacje z głodem"

English translation: Holidays With Hunger


13:21 Aug 10, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Polish term or phrase: "Wakacje z głodem"
to tytuł artykułu o biednych dzieciach podczas wakacji
gwen0
English translation:Holidays With Hunger
Explanation:
po prostu tak
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"hungry holidays"Robert Zawadzki
4Holidays With Hunger
leff
4"Hungry on Holiday"
Joanna Carroll
3On Holiday With Hunger
Stuart Dowell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"wakacje z głodem"
"hungry holidays"


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.dacc.edu/scholars/ptk/scholarship04.html
Robert Zawadzki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak: tez tak bym dala
4 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Hungry on Holiday"


Explanation:
czemu nie...

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
On Holiday With Hunger


Explanation:
.

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wakacje z głodem
Holidays With Hunger


Explanation:
po prostu tak

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12