KudoZ home » Polish to English » Journalism

Jak bal to w Wiedniu, jak Wiedeń to walc

English translation: What's Vienna without a ball? / without waltz?


14:28 Nov 29, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Polish term or phrase: Jak bal to w Wiedniu, jak Wiedeń to walc
Nagłówka
Stuart Dowell
Poland
English translation:What's Vienna without a ball? / without waltz?
Explanation:
or maybe:
What's a ball without/if not in Vienna, what's Vienna without waltz


What's a ball if not in Vienna...etc
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4For ball it is Vienna, for Vienna it is waltzwarsaw_guy
4A dress ball means Vienna, and Vienna means a dress ball
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4For a ball it has to be Vienna and Vienna means waltzpossum
3Viennese ball means Viennese waltz
Barbara Gadomska
3Glamorous balls only in Vienna, the capital of Viennese waltz
Himawari
3What's Vienna without a ball? / without waltz?
*eva*
2If dancing (then) it's Vienna, if Vienna (then) it's waltzing;Ensor


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jak bal to Wiedniu, jak Wiedeń to walc
What's Vienna without a ball? / without waltz?


Explanation:
or maybe:
What's a ball without/if not in Vienna, what's Vienna without waltz


What's a ball if not in Vienna...etc

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jak bal to Wiedniu, jak Wiedeń to walc
For a ball it has to be Vienna and Vienna means waltz


Explanation:
kolejna prop.

possum
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jak bal to Wiedniu, jak Wiedeń to walc
For ball it is Vienna, for Vienna it is waltz


Explanation:
I believe it maintains the way the original sounds...

warsaw_guy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jak bal to Wiedniu, jak Wiedeń to walc
A dress ball means Vienna, and Vienna means a dress ball


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 55 mins (2004-11-29 23:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and Vienna means waltz.

Teraz dopiero doczytałem pytanie do końca :-)

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jak bal to Wiedniu, jak Wiedeń to walc
Glamorous balls only in Vienna, the capital of Viennese waltz


Explanation:
Chodzi o zreczny slogan reklamowy, czyz nie? Wiec nie musi byc doslownie :)

Himawari
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jak bal to Wiedniu, jak Wiedeń to walc
Viennese ball means Viennese waltz


Explanation:
albo
If Vienna's the place, waltz's the dance;
Dancing in Vienna means waltzing in Vienna

Barbara Gadomska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Jak bal to Wiedniu, jak Wiedeń to walc
If dancing (then) it's Vienna, if Vienna (then) it's waltzing;


Explanation:
propo;

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish