ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

okres wypowiedzenia

English translation: period of notice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:okres wypowiedzenia
English translation:period of notice
Entered by: GregF

22:49 May 14, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Polish term or phrase: okres wypowiedzenia
np. okres dwumiesieczny wypowiedzenia umowy
PanPeter
period of notice
Explanation:
2 months period of notice of termination of the contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-14 23:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

też się zgadzam, że całe sformułowanie zależy od KONTEKSTU
Selected response from:

GregF
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2advance notice of termination
nrabate
4 +1termination noticeDariusz Mikolajczyk
4two month notice
grzes
4term of notice
Adam Lankamer
4period of noticeGregF
4notice period
ZenonStyczyrz
3notice
Agnieszka Hayward


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
period of notice


Explanation:
2 months period of notice of termination of the contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-14 23:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

też się zgadzam, że całe sformułowanie zależy od KONTEKSTU

GregF
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
termination notice


Explanation:
poniewaz notice moze takze znaczyc "upomnienie, ostrzezenie"
wiec aby precyzyjniej oddac "okres WYPOWIEDZENIA" mozna (niekoniecznie) dodac termination

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Agnieszka Hayward: NIE trzeba tego dodawac, jezeli to jest tekst umowy :o)
2 mins
  -> samo NOTICE wyczerpuje mozliwosci tylko dlatego, ze jest to tekst umowy? a co, jesli bedzie to w zdaniu "prices are subject to change at two-month notice"?

agree  Wojciech Wołoszyk: one-month termination notice
10 hrs
  -> thanks Wojtwol

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notice


Explanation:
w Twoim przykładzie: 2-month notice
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-14 23:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

np. The contract can be terminated ..... a two month notice.


But CONTEXT is crucial here, PeterPan :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-14 23:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Either of the parties may terminate the contract with respect to the two-month notice. The termination shall be effective as of the and of the month.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-05-14 23:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ewentualnie: as of month end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-14 23:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

errata (cos mi zie popapralo)

The termination shall be effective as of the End of the month.

The termination shall be effective as of month end.



Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advance notice of termination


Explanation:
two-month advance notice of termination

Summary of NUTRI SYSTEM INC /DE/ - Yahoo! Finance
... If Mr. Connerty is terminated without cause (with one month advance notice of
termination without cause), then, in exchange for a mutual general release ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/050420/nsi8-k.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: advance by all means
8 hrs

agree  bartek
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notice period


Explanation:
www.businesslink.gov.uk/bdotg/action/ detail?type=RESOURCES&itemId=1073792630
The statutory or contractual notice period can be varied in a number

www.brent.gov.uk/faqs.nsf/0/ e965ea748bc0910f80256b3500546ac8?OpenDocument
What notice period do I have to give to the Council to vacate the property? The Council requests a four week notice period. ...

www.bcpsea.bc.ca/public/publications/ exemptstaff/sl-adminoff.pdf
... During the notice period, the Employer, in its sole discretion,

Ponad 600 000 dla całej frazy: część stron dotyczy oczywiście innych kontekstów


ZenonStyczyrz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
term of notice


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1185

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two month notice


Explanation:
w tym przypadku

grzes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15