KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

zabezpieczenia i gwarancje-collateral and warranties?

English translation: security and guarantee


08:20 May 17, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: zabezpieczenia i gwarancje-collateral and warranties?
jeden z nagłówków umowy
salatek
Poland
English translation:security and guarantee
Explanation:
zależnie od kontekstu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-17 08:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z podanym kontekstem proponowałbym:
jeśli z tekstu wynika, że chodzi o jeden rodzaj instrumentów
bez późniejszego rozbicia na \'zabezpieczenia\' i \'gwarancje ...\'
to IMHO \"Performance Bond\"
jeśli rozbicie jest koniecznie
\"Collateral (ew. Security) and Performance Bond\"
HTH
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
juz to wykorzystalem-dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3collateral warranties
grzes
3security and guarantee
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
security and guarantee


Explanation:
zależnie od kontekstu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-17 08:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z podanym kontekstem proponowałbym:
jeśli z tekstu wynika, że chodzi o jeden rodzaj instrumentów
bez późniejszego rozbicia na \'zabezpieczenia\' i \'gwarancje ...\'
to IMHO \"Performance Bond\"
jeśli rozbicie jest koniecznie
\"Collateral (ew. Security) and Performance Bond\"
HTH

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1185
Grading comment
juz to wykorzystalem-dzieki

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collateral warranties


Explanation:
chyba jednak po tej lini:
The collateral warranty is one of the most important documents in construction and property. It is an agreement under which a consultant, contractor or subcontractor (“warrantors” or “design and construction team”) warrants, usually to a lender, tenant or buyer (“third parties” or “beneficiaries”), essentially that it has complied (and if appropriate will comply) with its appointment, building contract or subcontract



    Reference: http://www.lawbuild.co.uk/NewsApr2002.htm
grzes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 15