KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

zawarta na czas nieokreślony

English translation: concluded for an indefinite period of time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zawarta na czas nieokre¶lony
English translation:concluded for an indefinite period of time
Entered by: Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak

12:26 May 19, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: zawarta na czas nieokreślony
umowa o pracę
cro
concluded for indefinite period of time
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 12:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AN indefinite... sorry!
Selected response from:

Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3concluded for indefinite period of time
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
5contract for unspecified period
Piotr Rypalski
4permanent employment contract / employment contract for an indefinite time
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zawarta na czas nieokre¶lony
permanent employment contract / employment contract for an indefinite time


Explanation:
po prostu

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 548

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zawarta na czas nieokre¶lony
contract for unspecified period


Explanation:
Było:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/236146?keyword=umowa na czas



Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): czego¶ brak... AN!!!!!!!!!!!!!
1 min
  -> of time :) an, an, zgadza się

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zawarta na czas nieokre¶lony
concluded for indefinite period of time


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 12:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AN indefinite... sorry!

Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GregF: for an indefinite period of time
0 min
  -> dziękuję

agree  nrabate: "entered into" rather than "concluded," IMHO
7 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  ZenonStyczyrz: concluded jest dobre IMHO
9 mins
  -> dziękuję




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Michal Berski, bartek, Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Non-PRO (1): Marta28