KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Zabezpieczenie należytego wykonania umowy

English translation: Performance Guarantee


05:32 Jul 27, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: Zabezpieczenie należytego wykonania umowy
Jest to punkt w umowie zawierający uzgodnienie wysokości gwarancji bankowej
Awita
English translation:Performance Guarantee
Explanation:
Performance Bond / Guarantee

Product Description

The Performance Bond guarantees the performance of the contract by the Exporter to the Importer. Performance Bonds are usually for between 5 - 10% of the contract amount. In certain countries especially the Middle East it is quite common for the Importer to request a guarantee from a local bank in support of the Bid, indeed it may even be a legal requirement for contracts issued by state entities. If the Importer decides performance is not acceptable they can claim under the bond.

Selected response from:

jjk
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Performance Guaranteejjk
3proper implementation [of the provisions] of the Agreement
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zabezpieczenie należytego wykonania umowy
proper implementation [of the provisions] of the Agreement


Explanation:
The Henry L. Stimson Center -
A PDF version of the agreement may be downloaded here. ... To promote the objectives
and proper implementation of the provisions of this Agreement, ...
www.stimson.org/pub.cfm?id=106

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Zabezpieczenie należytego wykonania umowy
Performance Guarantee


Explanation:
Performance Bond / Guarantee

Product Description

The Performance Bond guarantees the performance of the contract by the Exporter to the Importer. Performance Bonds are usually for between 5 - 10% of the contract amount. In certain countries especially the Middle East it is quite common for the Importer to request a guarantee from a local bank in support of the Bid, indeed it may even be a legal requirement for contracts issued by state entities. If the Importer decides performance is not acceptable they can claim under the bond.



jjk
Poland
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Harrison: albo contract performance guarantee
7 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  cquest: of course
17 mins
  -> dziekuje

agree  Wojciech Wołoszyk
1 hr
  -> dziekuje

agree  pidzej: bond
12 hrs
  -> thanx