ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

umowa cesji praw z Umowy

English translation: agreement of cession of contractual rights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:umowa cesji praw z Umowy
English translation:agreement of cession of contractual rights
Entered by: FishX

13:30 Jun 25, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / umowa dofinansowanie
Polish term or phrase: umowa cesji praw z Umowy
kpoia zawartej przez Beneficjenta umowy cesji praw z Umowy
FishX
Poland
agreement of cession of contractual rights
Explanation:
there is a small, perhaps not material, difference between cession and assignment. Cession means simply to give up the rights. Assignment means affirmatively to convey to someone those rights.
Selected response from:

anne wagner-findeisen
United States
Grading comment
a great help, thx v. much indeed Anne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agreement on assignment of rights from the Contract
Adam Lankamer
4 +1agreement on assignment of contractual rights
Anita Myszk
4agreement of cession of contractual rights
anne wagner-findeisen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agreement on assignment of rights from the Contract


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1185
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cession of contractual rights Without prior written consent of the other party, neither party shall cede rights hereunder, except to a subsidiary company of ... wpisałem i jest dużo 'cession', też mam cession w słowniku PWN Oxford. Także nie wiem o co ci chodzi. Czytaj to co Anna napisała i nie wykładaj.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Netah
235 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement of cession of contractual rights


Explanation:
there is a small, perhaps not material, difference between cession and assignment. Cession means simply to give up the rights. Assignment means affirmatively to convey to someone those rights.

Example sentence(s):
  • Under this agreement, he cedes all contractual rights he may have had to the profits.
anne wagner-findeisen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
a great help, thx v. much indeed Anne

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agreement on assignment of contractual rights


Explanation:
Adrian, I think you should read the explanation of the word "cesja" and then again read what Anne wrote in her explanation and then you should certainly decide that "assignment" is the correct word. :-) I am sure neither Adam nor I are lecturing here.
Definitions of "cesja" copied from this link: http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=6596
cesja ż I, DCMs. cesji; lm D. cesji (cesyj)
1. «przelanie praw jednej osoby na drugą, ustąpienie, zrzeczenie się czegoś»
Cesja domu, majątku, nieruchomości.
Dokonać cesji.
Uczynić cesję.

2. «w prawie międzynarodowym: odstąpienie przez jedno państwo części swego terytorium drugiemu państwu na mocy umowy międzynarodowej lub traktatu pokojowego»
Cesja ziemi chełmińskiej na rzecz Krzyżaków.
Cesja terytorium a. cesja terytorialna.

3. «w prawie cywilnym: przelew, zrzeczenie się wierzytelności lub innych praw przez wierzyciela na rzecz osób trzecich, niezależnie od woli dłużnika»

Anita Myszk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cquest: definitely (not a cession)
481 days
  -> :-)