KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

podlegać prawu państwa

English translation: to be governed by the law of


12:34 Mar 20, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: podlegać prawu państwa
zwrot używany w formularzu
kamila_dobosz
English translation:to be governed by the law of
Explanation:
Inna propozycja.
Selected response from:

inmb
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to be governed by the law of
inmb
4to be subject to the law of (country name)
Maciej Andrzejczak
3to be subject to the state law/ to be under the state lawKatarzyna Kolenda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be subject to the law of (country name)


Explanation:
An arbitration clause in a subcharter that provided for different disputes to be subject to the law of different countries was unenforceable for uncertainty ...
www.onlinedmc.co.uk/sonatrach_v__ferrell.htm - 10k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 110

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be governed by the law of


Explanation:
Inna propozycja.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22governed+by+the+la...
inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radek Sturgólewski
0 min
  -> dzięki!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be subject to the state law/ to be under the state law


Explanation:
Oto moja wersja, "state law" jest czesto uzywanym terminem

Katarzyna Kolenda
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish