KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

roboczodzień

English translation: man-day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:roboczodzień
English translation:man-day
Entered by: JamJest

09:10 Apr 9, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / time-sheet
Polish term or phrase: roboczodzień
dzień usług pracy specjalisty wynajętego do śwaidczenia usług doradczych na bieżąco oraz na dodatkowe zamówienie
JamJest
man-day
Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/man-day
http://tinyurl.com/2gnrhv
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
Wybieram to określenie. Według definicji TheFreeDictionary w Google załącznej przez Sławka najbardziej pasuje do moich potrzeb. Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2man-day
SlawekW
4man-daychouache
4working day
Joanna Carroll
4Man-shift
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Man-shift


Explanation:
b

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 548

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working day


Explanation:
proponuje najprosciej...

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Working day kojarzy mi się bardziej z definicją z kodeksu pracy, jkao przeciwieństwo dnia wolneog od pracy, czyli raczje jest to dzień roboczy pracownika etatowego.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
man-day


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/man-day
http://tinyurl.com/2gnrhv

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Wybieram to określenie. Według definicji TheFreeDictionary w Google załącznej przez Sławka najbardziej pasuje do moich potrzeb. Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus
9 hrs
  -> dzięki;)

agree  Dominika J
22 hrs
  -> dzięki!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
man-day


Explanation:
Man-day = a unit of work equal to the work done by one person in one day.
Według:


    Reference: http://www.allwords.com/word-man-day.html
chouache
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)