ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

umowa zlecenie, o dzieło

English translation: contract of mandate / contract of specific work

08:29 Oct 23, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: umowa zlecenie, o dzieło
umowa zlecenie, o dzieło
Beata
English translation:contract of mandate / contract of specific work
Explanation:
Za TEPIS-em
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contract to perform a specific task/workgabik
4contract of mandate / contract of specific work
ZenonStyczyrz
4fee-for-task agreement/contract for a specific task
Justyna Cuper
4 -1commission contract
TechWrite
3mandatory contract/work performance contract
EnglishDirect


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract of mandate / contract of specific work


Explanation:
Za TEPIS-em


ZenonStyczyrz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
2345 days

disagree  Mysz Kamyki: Na pewno nie mandate, bo to umowa, którą wykonuje się nieodpłatnie, o czym można przeczytać w pierwszej lepszsej definicji w jakimś sensowym słowniku.
2484 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
commission contract


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   33 min (2007-10-23 09:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="commission contract"&b...

TechWrite
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mysz Kamyki: Nie, to jest umowa prowizyjna/prowizji.
2484 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fee-for-task agreement/contract for a specific task


Explanation:
powyższe wg slownika PWN. Spotkaliśmy sie jeszcze w rożnych tekstach ze sformułowaniem "order contract" (umowa zlecenie) i "contract to perform a secified task" (umowa o dzieło)

Justyna Cuper
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mandatory contract/work performance contract


Explanation:
sugestia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-23 10:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

źródło: BUSINESS DICTIONARY PWE (Woytowicz-Neyman, Kozierkiewicz, Puławski)

EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję :)


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contract to perform a specific task/work


Explanation:
kolejna propozycja...

gabik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję :)