KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

przejemca

English translation: debt assumer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przejemca
English translation:debt assumer
Entered by: Polangmar

19:21 Mar 30, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: przejemca
Czyli osoba/jednostka przejmujaca dlug. Na pewno jest jakies zgrabne okreslenie, ale go jeszcze nie znalazlam ;-)

Dzieki
Kinia
debt-purchaser
Explanation:
Tak samo dwuznaczne, jak polski oryginał.:)

http://tinyurl.com/2kaf79
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
so be it ;-) thx a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2debt-purchaserPolangmar
3 +2debt assumer
Jerzy Ozana
3 +1factorZofia Wislocka
3person taking over a debt
Monika Kasińska
3debt collection agency or debt recovery servicesLuiza Jude
3apprehender/intercepterTLUMACZ77


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apprehender/intercepter


Explanation:
tak to bym dał

TLUMACZ77
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factor


Explanation:
Factoring is a financial service by which a concern operating as a “Factoring House” or “Factoring Agency” will buy outright the debts of a client. ...
www.payontime.co.uk/collect/collect_glossary_f.html

A method of financing trade whereby the factor purchases the seller's accounts receivable with or without recourse.
www.firsttradenet.com/its/glossary/index.jsp

The selling of a businesses accounts receivable to a third party at a discount, for the purpose of obtaining funding.
www.buzgate.org/nh/ch_cfinance_terms.html

jesli chodzi o dzialania instytucjonalne (tzn. w ramach dzialalnosci)
sugestia...


Zofia Wislocka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski: Jasne, ze tak, o ile tylko dobrze zrozumiałem konteks, którego tyle co kot napłakał.
12 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
debt collection agency or debt recovery services


Explanation:
jesli chodzi o firme windykacyjna, nie wiem czy to ten kontekst

Luiza Jude
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
debt-purchaser


Explanation:
Tak samo dwuznaczne, jak polski oryginał.:)

http://tinyurl.com/2kaf79

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 793
Grading comment
so be it ;-) thx a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: Prosze bez myslnika. || Twoja skrupulatnosc mnie oniesmiela
2 hrs
  -> Awykonalne;)) - ale bez łącznika to, i owszem, powinno być.:)

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
22 hrs
  -> Dziękuję - zdaje się jednak, że moja propozycja jest właściwa tylko w kontekście pytającej.:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
debt assumer


Explanation:
Jeśli chodzi ogólnie o firmę/osobę przejmującą na siebie dług.
Też niezbyt często stosowane słowo (podobnie jak 'przejemca' w jęz. polskim).

Jerzy Ozana
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: W jezyku prawniczym
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Polangmar: W ścisłym znaczeniu słowa "przejemca".
21 hrs
  -> thank you

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
person taking over a debt


Explanation:
Polsko-angielski słownik terminologii prawniczej, E. i J. Małkiewicz

Monika Kasińska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4