KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

komunikat Prezesa Zarządu

English translation: message from the Chairman/President of the Board


09:50 Apr 9, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: komunikat Prezesa Zarządu
Czy taki komunikat lepiej nazwać Message from the President of the Management Board czy Communication of the President of the Management Board?
MagDol
Poland
English translation:message from the Chairman/President of the Board
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4letter from the Chairman of the BoardRobert Foltyn
4Memo from the President of the BoardLuiza Jude
4oral or written communications from the President of the Management Boardhappy-go-lucky
4message from the the Management Board President
Stuart Dowell
4message from the Chairman/President of the Board
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
message from the Chairman/President of the Board


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1185
Grading comment
dziękuję
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dzięki. Na pewno w tym przypadku musi być President bo tak się akurat nazywa na schemacie organizacyjnym dostarczonym przez Klienta. :)


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
message from the the Management Board President


Explanation:
imo

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dzięki.


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oral or written communications from the President of the Management Board


Explanation:
takie tłumaczenie występuje w oficjalnym tłumaczeniu KSH wydanym przez Becka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-09 11:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

po angielsku jest w l.mn. chociaż chodzi o komunikat właśnie

happy-go-lucky
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tutaj na pewno chodzi o "written", bo to mowa jest o dokumencie i sposobie jego oznaczania przez bank.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Memo from the President of the Board


Explanation:
memorandum

Luiza Jude
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letter from the Chairman of the Board


Explanation:
Często spotykalem się wlaśnie z taka formą. W tych "letters" były np. pochwaly dla pracowników, wyniki działalności, zyski, ceny akcji, plany na przyszlosc itp.
http://tinyurl.com/45qalu

Szerzej:
http://tinyurl.com/42qrv6



Robert Foltyn
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 112