KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Poczynając od pierwszego dnia po upływie jednego roku

English translation: starting from the first day after the lapse of one year


10:46 Aug 28, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: Poczynając od pierwszego dnia po upływie jednego roku
Poczynając od pierwszego dnia po upływie jednego roku od dnia zawarcia niniejszej Umowy...

nie wiem jak z tego wybrnąć:/
Joanbo1
English translation:starting from the first day after the lapse of one year
Explanation:
Ja tak proponuję
Selected response from:

FishX
Poland
Grading comment
Ta wersja została też zaakceptowana przez korektora.
Serdecznie dziękuję!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1upon/on the first day following one year anniversary
nrabate
412 months from the date of entering into .....Sylwia Dziuba
4starting from the first day after the lapse of one year
FishX
4Commencing from the first day following the expiration of one year
Stuart Dowell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commencing from the first day following the expiration of one year


Explanation:
imo

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję!


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starting from the first day after the lapse of one year


Explanation:
Ja tak proponuję


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=%22starting+from+the+fir...
FishX
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Ta wersja została też zaakceptowana przez korektora.
Serdecznie dziękuję!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upon/on the first day following one year anniversary


Explanation:
of execution of this agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 12:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and thereafter

nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): first anniversary
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
12 months from the date of entering into .....


Explanation:
there is no need to include the 'first day' as the reader would only find it confusing, because it isn't an everyday practice to formulate sentences in this way.
but it's up to you.... good luck ;)

Sylwia Dziuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32