ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

pozew o rozwód i alimenty

English translation: petition for divorce and maintenace

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pozew o rozwód i alimenty
English translation:petition for divorce and maintenace
Entered by: Piotrtranslat

11:50 Oct 25, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: pozew o rozwód i alimenty
tytuł pisma sądowego cd..
Piotrtranslat
Poland
petition for divorce and maintenace
Explanation:
może tak...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   9 min (2008-10-25 11:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tak! "maintenance"!!!
Selected response from:

Sajmon
Poland
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3petition for divorce and maintenaceSajmon
4petition for divorce and alimony
Antonina Erena


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
petition for divorce and maintenace


Explanation:
może tak...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   9 min (2008-10-25 11:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tak! "maintenance"!!!

Sajmon
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MagDol: Tylko, że "maintenance" - jedna literka się Tobie zgubiła. :)
3 mins
  -> inaczej chyba trudno, bo sam pozew o rozwód to divorce petition...

agree  PanPeter: zastąpiłbym maintenance przez support
1 hr

agree  Polangmar
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petition for divorce and alimony


Explanation:
ex: "Where a party files a verified petition for divorce and alimony in the district court of a certain county in which she sets forth jurisdictional facts as ..."

Antonina Erena
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Skąd wiadomo, że chodzi o alimenty na współmałżonka, a nie na dziecko?
1 hr