KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

whereas

English translation: zważywszy że


19:13 Feb 2, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: whereas
whereas (jako tytuł dokumentu(!))
WHEREAS, The Company manufactures cosmetic products.
WHEREAS, The Company desires to appoint the Distributor as its sole agent and the Distributor accepts such appointment.
WHEREAS, The recitals set forth herein above form an integral part of this agreement.
evergrey
Poland
English translation:zważywszy że
Explanation:
Tak to się zwykle w takich miejscach tłumaczy.

http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=pl&q=zważywszy że whe...
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5zważywszy że
Maciek Drobka
4 +2preambuła
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
zważywszy że


Explanation:
Tak to się zwykle w takich miejscach tłumaczy.

http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=pl&q=zważywszy że whe...

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Izabela Pogracka - Michalak
5 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Agata Sadza
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  John Presland: definitely correct
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  xxxMMShearing
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  whole grain
14 hrs
  -> dziękuję

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preambuła


Explanation:
w tym kontekście

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Izabela Pogracka - Michalak: Jao tytuł dokumentu - można tak przyjąć.
6 mins

agree  Piotr Rypalski: jako tytuł znacznie lepsze niż "zważywszy, że..."
13 hrs