KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

konsekwencje prawne i pozaprawne

English translation: legal and non-legal consequences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:konsekwencje prawne i pozaprawne
English translation:legal and non-legal consequences
Entered by: Polangmar

19:13 Feb 3, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: konsekwencje prawne i pozaprawne
uwzglegnienie caloksztaltu potencjalnych konsekwencji prawnych i pozaprawnych
Barbaramarta
United Kingdom
legal and non-legal consequences
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/cw9mdc
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legal and non-legal consequencesPolangmar
4legal and extra-legal consequences
~Ania~


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal and non-legal consequences


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/cw9mdc

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 793
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolo
47 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Bubz: PRO??
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.:( Tysiące łatwiejszych pytań przeszło jako PRO... To, że nie da się wymyślić alternatywnego tłumaczenia (a może jednak?) nie oznacza automatycznie, że pytanie jest non-PRO - jest to tematyka prawna/prawnicza.

neutral  Allda: pierwszy termin zdecydowanie Non-Pro, drugi zaś zdecydowanie PRO ;)) może być np. "extra-legal" tak jak tu http://megaslownik.pl/slownik/angielsko_polski/94926,extra-l... jest też kilka wiarygodnych linków ( ale rozróżnienie to już właśnie PRO )
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie pozaprawne... eee, pozamerytoryczne, chciałem powiedzieć.... eee, napisać. ;-)))

neutral  ~Ania~: non-legal oznacza: nie majacy charakteru prawnego. Extra-legal is a much better word to use here.
3 hrs
  -> 1. I właśnie chodzi tu o konsekwencje niemające charakteru prawnego. 2. "Legal and extra-legal consequences" mają 50 razy mniej wystąpień: http://je.pl/3cye .

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal and extra-legal consequences


Explanation:
IMO
...totality of the potential legal and extra-legal consequences...

lub w zaleznosci od szerszego kontekstu umowy:

judicial or extra-judicial consequences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 godz. (2009-02-03 23:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather; judicial and extra-judical consequences

'and' not 'or'

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Bubz