ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Umowa o dzieło przenosząca autorskie prawa majątkowe

English translation: Copyright Transfer Contract (Contract for Specific Work)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Umowa o dzieło przenosząca autorskie prawa majątkowe
English translation:Copyright Transfer Contract (Contract for Specific Work)
Entered by: anouszka

15:06 Mar 11, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: Umowa o dzieło przenosząca autorskie prawa majątkowe
Tytuł umowy. Znalazłam w glosariuszu hasło "Transfer of Copyright Agrement", co jest oczywiście jak najbardziej trafnym tytułem, tylko pomija aspekt umowy o dzieło. Umowa dotyczy wykonania dokumentacji fotograficznej. Bardzo proszę o konsultację, czy muszę ten tytuł jakoś karkołomnie uściślać dodając, że jest to "Transfer of Copyright Contract of Commission" czy wystarczy ta wersja krótsza? Dziękuję.
anouszka
Copyright Transfer Contract (Contract for Specific Work)
Explanation:
hth,
Ciężko chyba polaczyc to w jedna nazwe, proponuje w nawiasie wyszczegolnic rodzaj umowy, lub cos w tym stylu.
Bylabym za stosowaniem "work" zamiast "task", bo chodzi o wykonanie dziela, czyli 'work"
uzycie slowa "contract" lub "agreement" nie ma znaczenia
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Matuszewska
Poland
Grading comment
Wydaje mi się, że ta wersja jest najtrafniejsza i na nią się zdecydowałam. Dziękuję wszystkim za opinie i pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tutaj masz całą umowę o dzieło z książki becka: wzory umów
ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
3 +1Copyright Transfer Contract (Contract for Specific Work)
Agnieszka Matuszewska


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tutaj masz całą umowę o dzieło z książki becka: wzory umów


Explanation:
niektóre sformułowania są kiepskawe, ale ogólnie może być

37. Contract to perform a specified task

Contract to perform a specified task
Concluded on (date) in (place) between:
the company Sp. z o.o (business name of the company) with its registered office in (place), address: (full address), entered in the register of businesses conducted by the District Court in , Division of the National Court Register, with KRS number , share capital of PLN, members of the Management Board: , NIP (tax identification number) number: , hereinafter referred to as the Principal, represented by (forename and surname of person representing the company and his position/function),
and
(forename and surname), domiciled in (address), proving his identity with identity document No.: , PESEL No. , NIP No. , hereinafter referred to as the Commissioned Party.
§ 1.
The Principal entrusts the Commissioned Party with performing, and the Commissioned Party undertakes to perform: , hereinafter referred to in this Contract as the Work.
§ 2.
1. The Commissioned Party states that he conducts economic activity and is entitled to issue VAT invoices.
2. The Commissioned Party undertakes to commence performing the Work on (date) and transfer the Work to the Principal no later than on (date).
§ 3.
The transfer of the Work shall take place on the basis of a hand-over protocol, a template of which is contained in Appendix No. 1 to this Contract. The Work shall be considered as handed-over after it has been delivered to the Principal and the hand-over protocol has been signed by the Principal and Commissioned Party.
§ 4.
The transfer of the Work to the Principal shall take place at the Principal’s registered office on the date of signing the hand-over protocol. The costs of delivering the Work to the Principal’s registered office shall be borne by the Commissioned Party.
§ 5.
1. The Commissioned Party undertakes to notify the Principal in writing of his readiness to transfer the Work.
2. The Principal is obliged to collect the Work performed in accordance with this Contract and free of defects within days of the date on which he received written notification from the Commissioned Party informing him of his readiness to transfer the Work. In the event of the Principal failing to collect the Work on the above date then the risk of accidental destruction or damage to the Work passes to him, and he shall also be obliged to cover the justified costs incurred by the Commissioned Party that arose in connection with the need to store the Work.
§ 6.
1. The Commissioned Party can entrust the partial performance of the Work to a sub-contractor or sub-contractors. In this situation he is responsible for the activity or inactivity of such sub-contractor or sub-contractors as if they were his own activity or inactivity.
2. The written consent of the Principal must be obtained in order to entrust the performance of all the Work to another sub-contractor or sub-contractors. The Principal undertakes to grant such consent unless there exists in his opinion justified doubts as to whether entrusting the performance of the Work to a sub-contractor or sub-contractors guarantees its correct performance by the deadline. Obtaining the Principal’s consent does not release the Commissioned Party from the liability defined in § 6, point 1 of this Contract.
§ 7.
The Work shall be performed from the Commissioned Party’s own materials, samples of which have been presented to the Principal prior to signing this Contract. The costs of these materials shall be incurred by the Commissioned Party. The signing of this Contact constitutes acceptance of the materials that shall be used for the purposes of performing the Work.
§ 8.
1. For the performance of the Work the Commissioned Party shall be entitled to remuneration of PLN (in words: zloty) plus VAT.
2. The remuneration shall be paid by the Principal within days of the date on which the hand-over of the Work took place to the Commissioned Party’s account number: managed by (name, branch and registered office of the bank).
3. The payment of remuneration shall take place on the basis of an invoice issued by the Commissioned Party.
§ 9.
1. The Principal undertakes to furnish the Commissioned Party with all the information that is necessary to perform the Work.
2. If the Principal refuses to grant information without which the performance of the Work is not possible then the Commissioned Party shall be able to withdraw from this Contract by (date), however on condition that he grants the Principal an additional day deadline to furnish this information and state that after its ineffective expiry he shall be entitled to withdraw from the Contract.
§ 10.
1. In the event of a delay in performing the Work the Principal shall be entitled to a contractual penalty of % of the remuneration defined in § 8, point 1 of this Contract for each day of delay.
2. In the event of a delay exceeding days the Principal can set an additional deadline for the performance of the Work, and after its expiry he shall be able to withdraw from this Contract whilst retaining the right to the contractual penalty specified in § 10, point 1 above.
3. The Principal is entitled to seek compensation according to general principles if the damage caused to him exceeds the amount of the contractual penalty.
§ 11.
1. The Commissioned Party undertakes to deliver the Work performed in accordance with this Contract and free of defects.
2. The Commissioned Party is obliged to immediately inform the Principal of all circumstances that might have an affect on him meeting the deadline for the performance of the Work defined in this Contract.
3. If the Work supplied by the Commissioned Party has defects then the Principal shall be entitled to set the Commissioned Party a day deadline for their rectification. After the ineffective expiry of this deadline the Principal shall, at his discretion, be able to do the following:
a) refuse to accept the Work, if there are any significant defects and withdraw from the Contract within days, or
b) collect the Work without the defects rectified and demand a reduction in the remuneration.
§ 12.
The Parties agree that all communications connected with this Contract shall be made to the following addresses:
For the Principal: (full address of the Principal),
For the Commissioned Party: (full address of the Commissioned Party).
§ 13.
All amendments and supplements to this Contract must be made in writing or else shall be null and void.
§ 14.
The provisions of the Civil Code and other laws shall be applicable in issues not governed by this Contract.
§ 15.
This Contract has been drawn up in two counterparts in a Polish language version and two counterparts in an English language version, with one copy of each language version for each Party. In the event of any discrepancies between the Polish and English language versions then the binding version shall be the Polish version.



On behalf of the Principal


The Commissioned Party


ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Cygielski: Nie polegałbym w 100 procentach na anglojęzycznych wysiłkach Becka - nawet w pobieżnym czytaniu znalazłem trzy błędy.
4 hrs
  -> tak, tutaj jeszcze nie jest najgorzej. ale w aktach notarialnych, które sa w tej książce jest od cholery baboli

neutral  Polangmar: Czy z Beckiem ktoś zawarł umowę o dzieło przenoszącą autorskie prawa majątkowe do cytowania tego dzieła w Internecie?:-)
21 hrs
  -> jakie dzieło takie prawa

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Copyright Transfer Contract (Contract for Specific Work)


Explanation:
hth,
Ciężko chyba polaczyc to w jedna nazwe, proponuje w nawiasie wyszczegolnic rodzaj umowy, lub cos w tym stylu.
Bylabym za stosowaniem "work" zamiast "task", bo chodzi o wykonanie dziela, czyli 'work"
uzycie slowa "contract" lub "agreement" nie ma znaczenia

Agnieszka Matuszewska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Wydaje mi się, że ta wersja jest najtrafniejsza i na nią się zdecydowałam. Dziękuję wszystkim za opinie i pomoc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
7 hrs