ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

korzystać z (w kontekscie)

English translation: entitles

00:42 Dec 2, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: korzystać z (w kontekscie)
Zakres ustalonych standardów dystrybucji wskazany jest w Aneksie nr 1 do Umowy na dostawy i dystrybucję zawartej pomiędzy Sprzedającym i Kupującym i uprawnia do korzystania z bonifikaty marketingowej.

Bonifikata marketingowa to male piwo, bardziej sie zastanawiam jak powiedzieć korzystac z bonifikaty/znizki.
thirdwitch
English translation:entitles
Explanation:
Inna obcja to po prostu powiedziec "entitles the buyer to the discount".
Selected response from:

Anita A
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8entitles
Anita A
3 +5to take advantage (of discount)
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to take advantage (of discount)


Explanation:
skorzystać z bonifikaty - http://goo.gl/5AIu25

-----------

to take advantage of discount - http://goo.gl/1MuL0a

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
24 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  MacroJanus: ..the discount, if it is a concrete offer. If it is not, then "the" is unnecessary: He bought bonds at discount.
1 hr
  -> thankuję :)

agree  George Bu Lahya: też tak użyłbym
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Serenadele
13 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes.
14 hrs
  -> thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
entitles


Explanation:
Inna obcja to po prostu powiedziec "entitles the buyer to the discount".

Anita A
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Tak, "korzystanie" nic tu nie wnosi znaczeniowo.
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
20 mins

agree  MacroJanus: Admirable economy of words.
1 hr

agree  petkovw
7 hrs

agree  rzima
12 hrs

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
12 hrs

agree  Serenadele
13 hrs

agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes. But this was not the question.
14 hrs