KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

zabezpieczenie

English translation: warranty of work/performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zabezpieczenie wykonania umowy
English translation:warranty of work/performance
Entered by: Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski

11:35 Nov 6, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / agreement
Polish term or phrase: zabezpieczenie
Zabezpieczenie wykonania umowy
brak szerszego kontekstu
wiem, że jest wiele słów które by tu pasowały jak guarantee, warrantee, surety, hedge, collateral, ale szukam coś co by pasowało najlepiej, czekam na sugestie
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
warranty
Explanation:
[DOC] MARKET RESEARCH
Format pliku: Microsoft Word 97 - Wersja HTML
... 1.1. WARRANTY OF WORK. The contractor shall warrant work performed under
this contract for (INSERT TIME OF WARRANTY) days. The contractor ...
www.afcesa.af.mil/.../outsourcing/CEServiceContractTemplate... ElectricMotorRewind/SOW_Elec_Motor_Rew.doc

MinutesSeptember042001
... MINUTE ORDER #273/01: The County Engineer notified the Court that a Letter of Credit
for the warranty of Work performed on Brenda Lane Extension Subdivision ...
www.bellcountytx.com/Minutes/minutes010904.htm

PDF] March 14, 2002
Format pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Wersja HTML
... 2 WHEREAS, from time to time disagreements occur between the aforementioned parties
concerning warranty of work issues, time of performance, work quality, and ...
www.erie.gov/legislature/pdf/ GovAff4-3.14.2002REPORT.pdf
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
To wygląda na najlepsze rozwiązanie, dzięki. Ewentualnie warranty of performance też może być.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2security
Maciej Zimecki
4 +3warranty
Andrzej Lejman
4warranty
leff
3guarantee of execution of the agreementbeserg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security


Explanation:
najogólniejsze określenie

Maciej Zimecki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominika Schoenborn: jesli brak szerszego kontekstu to 'security' najlepiej pasuje
33 mins

agree  Miloslawa Kilarska
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
warranty


Explanation:
[DOC] MARKET RESEARCH
Format pliku: Microsoft Word 97 - Wersja HTML
... 1.1. WARRANTY OF WORK. The contractor shall warrant work performed under
this contract for (INSERT TIME OF WARRANTY) days. The contractor ...
www.afcesa.af.mil/.../outsourcing/CEServiceContractTemplate... ElectricMotorRewind/SOW_Elec_Motor_Rew.doc

MinutesSeptember042001
... MINUTE ORDER #273/01: The County Engineer notified the Court that a Letter of Credit
for the warranty of Work performed on Brenda Lane Extension Subdivision ...
www.bellcountytx.com/Minutes/minutes010904.htm

PDF] March 14, 2002
Format pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Wersja HTML
... 2 WHEREAS, from time to time disagreements occur between the aforementioned parties
concerning warranty of work issues, time of performance, work quality, and ...
www.erie.gov/legislature/pdf/ GovAff4-3.14.2002REPORT.pdf

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
To wygląda na najlepsze rozwiązanie, dzięki. Ewentualnie warranty of performance też może być.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
3 mins

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: 'warranty of work' jest tu najlepszym rozwiązaniem IMHO
15 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guarantee of execution of the agreement


Explanation:
cyou could perhaps re-word it using a verb:

to secure/guarantee the execution of ...


beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warranty


Explanation:
warranty
3 (Law) a guarantee; specif., a) a guarantee or an assurance, explicit or implied, of something having to do with a contract, as of sale; esp., the seller's assurance to the purchaser that the goods or property is or shall be as represented and, if not, will be replaced or repaired b) a guarantee by the insured that the facts are as stated in regard to an insurance risk, or that specified conditions shall be fulfilled: it constitutes a part of the contract and must be fulfilled to keep the contract in force c) a covenant by which the seller of real estate assures, and is bound to defend, the security of the title (in full covenant of warranty)
[Webster's]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish