KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

świadczyć usługi według swojej najlepszej wiedzy i umiejętności

English translation: provide services according to the best knowledge and expertise


12:01 Apr 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: świadczyć usługi według swojej najlepszej wiedzy i umiejętności
....zobowiązuje się świadczyć usługi według swojej najlepszej wiedzy i umiejętności

w preambule umowy - zobowiązanie Zleceniobiorcy usług serwisowy - jest na to 'sztywne' tłumaczenie?
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
English translation:provide services according to the best knowledge and expertise
Explanation:
available

Your employees will execute faster and deliver higher quality work with easier access to the best knowledge and expertise available in the organization.
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=679769
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzięki, minimalnie najlepsze, ale dzięuję wszystkim :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4provide services according to the best knowledge and expertise
bartek
4 +2provide services according own best knowledge and abilities
ArturSz
5...the Contractor undertakes to provide his services to the best of his knowledge and ability
Maciej Spiewak
5render services to its best knowledge and ability
nrabate
4perform services with its highest available professional skill and knowledge
Wojciech Wołoszyk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
świadczyć usługi według swojej najlepszej wiedzy i umiejętności
provide services according own best knowledge and abilities


Explanation:
satisfy customer needs to their best knowledge and abilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-03 12:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one\'s


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22best+kno...
ArturSz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: auć, nie odświeżyłam :-(((( Sorry :-((((( ale się takie coś trafia. Wklejasz uzasadnienie, przyglądasz mu się, kombinujesz - no i ... stalo się :-)
6 mins
  -> toż to nie wojna, ale dzięki

agree  MonikaSojka: 'according TO'
7 mins
  -> a tak masz oczywiście rację ;D

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
świadczyć usługi według swojej najlepszej wiedzy i umiejętności
provide services according to the best knowledge and expertise


Explanation:
available

Your employees will execute faster and deliver higher quality work with easier access to the best knowledge and expertise available in the organization.
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=679769

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 548
Grading comment
dzięki, minimalnie najlepsze, ale dzięuję wszystkim :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magdat: nie musiałoby być according - po provide services to the best of ones's knowledge and abilities
40 mins

agree  Rafal Piotrowski: Moze byc też "render services"; a jezeli "according" to zawsze z "to"! :-)
2 hrs

agree  jjk: agree with magdat too plus .... "knowledge and skills"
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
świadczyć usługi według swojej najlepszej wiedzy i umiejętności
render services to its best knowledge and ability


Explanation:
[PDF] GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... detail, after which Triple P shall remedy the Defects to its best knowledge and ability. ... 4.7 All Goods and/or Services supplied to Customer outside the scope ...
www.triple-p.com/voorwaarden/AV_20020819_UK.pdf - Similar pages


nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
świadczyć usługi według swojej najlepszej wiedzy i umiejętności
...the Contractor undertakes to provide his services to the best of his knowledge and ability


Explanation:
mam takie coś (w nieco tylko innej postaci) w Longman's wydanie 1989...
Rzecz jasna, czy użyjemy 'his', 'her' or 'their' zależy od nas.

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
świadczyć usługi według swojej najlepszej wiedzy i umiejętności
perform services with its highest available professional skill and knowledge


Explanation:
a może tak...


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22per...
Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 194