KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

pośrednictwo

English translation: contact agency between subcontracting services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pośrednictwo
English translation:contact agency between subcontracting services
Entered by: Marek Urban

12:52 Apr 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Polish term or phrase: pośrednictwo
- pośrednictwo w kontakcie z serwisami odpowiedzialnymi za funkcjonowanie poszczególnych podsystemów w ramach informatycznego systemu kontroli produkcji

jeden z obowiązków zleceniodawcy usług

niby proste, ale wychodzi mi koślawo
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
contact agency between subcontracting services
Explanation:
Copyright (c) Penguin Books, 2000. All rights reserved.
<def id="300">an establishment that does a particular type of business, usu on behalf of another</def>
<defex>an advertising agency</defex>

2 <def id="200">the function or place of business of an agent or representative

tu w znaczeniu 2
Selected response from:

Marek Urban
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki, najlepsze (po namyśle...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mediation
ArturSz
5 +1mediation
Yuri Smirnov
4 +2intermediary servicejjk
5contact agency between subcontracting services
Marek Urban
4brokeragepidzej
4agency
Rafal Piotrowski
3facilitatoramat


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pośrednictwo
mediation


Explanation:
Or mediating.
And you can omit "contacts"
Mediating with services...

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
26 mins
  -> Dziekuje uprzejimie.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facilitator


Explanation:
myśle,że może to trochę za wielkie określenie, ale być może, że właśnie takie cechy winien "pośrednik" posiadać


    Reference: http://www.thefacilitator.com/htdocs/articles2.html
amat
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pośrednictwo
agency


Explanation:
Sam tak najczęściej stosuję.

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 135

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pośrednictwo
intermediary service


Explanation:
- tak wygląda z kontekstu, ale te powyżej tez ładne

jjk
Poland
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
49 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Piotr Kurek
55 mins
  -> Thank you

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pośrednictwo
brokerage


Explanation:
bro·ker (br$ĆkĂr), n.
2. a person who functions as an intermediary between two or more parties in negotiating agreements, bargains, or the like.
bro·ker·age (br$ĆkĂr ij), n.
1. Also, broĆker·ing. the business of a broker.

pidzej
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 50

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pośrednictwo
mediation


Explanation:
:
daj nawet jak masz opory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 8 mins (2004-04-04 14:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

co do głównego znaczenia słowa mediation, oznacza ono dokładnie to co ma robić wspomniany zleceniodawca, strony muszą dzięki jego pomocy zapewnić sprawne działanie systemu jako całości. Zastanawiałem się też nad agency, właściwie to jedyne alternatywne rozwiązanie, chociaż osobiście wybrałbym mediation, to jeżeli pośrednik czerpie dodatkowo jakieś profity z faktu pośredniczenia agency może być lepsze, ale jeżeli chodzi tylko o wypracowywanie wspólnej polityki zdecydowanie mediation.

ArturSz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
3 mins

agree  MonikaSojka
11 mins

agree  Agnieszka Socha
17 mins

agree  bartek
29 mins

neutral  pidzej: mediation dobre głownie gdy jest konflikt
22 hrs

neutral  *eva*: tu zgadzam się z pidzejem, mediation-w przypadku konfliktów, np.: http://www.workplacemediation.co.uk/
1 day0 min

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contact agency between subcontracting services


Explanation:
Copyright (c) Penguin Books, 2000. All rights reserved.
<def id="300">an establishment that does a particular type of business, usu on behalf of another</def>
<defex>an advertising agency</defex>

2 <def id="200">the function or place of business of an agent or representative

tu w znaczeniu 2

Marek Urban
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
dzięki, najlepsze (po namyśle...)