ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law: Contract(s)

rozwiązanie lub wygaśnięcie umowy

English translation: contract expiration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wygaśnięcie umowy
English translation:contract expiration
Entered by: Jerzy Gzula

19:49 Jun 6, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
Polish term or phrase: rozwiązanie lub wygaśnięcie umowy
czy jest jakieś słównko oprócz termination żeby to rozdzielić??
xxxNowicki
contract termination or its expiration
Explanation:
Rozwiązanie i wygaśnięcie umowy to sa dwa rózne sposoby jej zakończenia - pozniejszy nie wymaga zadnych dzialan. Terminy angielskie są tu precyzyjne.
Selected response from:

Jerzy Gzula
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contract termination or its expiration
Jerzy Gzula
4dissolution (termination) or extinction of a contract
Maciej Andrzejczak
4dissolving/cancellation or expiration/termination of a contract
Malgorzata Kozarzewska


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozwiązanie lub wygaśnięcie umowy
dissolving/cancellation or expiration/termination of a contract


Explanation:
dissolving of a contract, cancellation of a contract

expiration of a contract = termination of a contract
http://www.circusnews.com/modules.php?name=News&file=article...


    Reference: http://kmubserv.tg.fh-giessen.de/pm/mt/BPS-Vertr-Engl-kurz.p...
    Reference: http://www.lrc.state.ky.us/KRS/304-30/110.PDF
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozwiązanie lub wygaśnięcie umowy
dissolution (termination) or extinction of a contract


Explanation:
spójrz tu
http://www.google.pl/search?q=cache:D9Znf5bJXPQJ:www.proz.co...

Maciej Andrzejczak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 106

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rozwiązanie lub wygaśnięcie umowy
contract termination or its expiration


Explanation:
Rozwiązanie i wygaśnięcie umowy to sa dwa rózne sposoby jej zakończenia - pozniejszy nie wymaga zadnych dzialan. Terminy angielskie są tu precyzyjne.

Jerzy Gzula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aye
21 hrs